Leafil G. Alforque
Alforque, circa 2008
- Missing Since 11/29/2008
- Missing From Neskowin, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 93 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Alforque is a native of the Philippines.
Details of Disappearance
Alforque was last seen at Proposal Rock near Neskowin Beach in Neskowin, Oregon on December 3, 2008. She had traveled to the United States just three days earlier to meetĀ Scott Napper, whom she had been dating since they met on the internet a few years before. They planned to marry on December 6.Napper took Alforque at Proposal Rock so he could give personally give her the engagement ring he'd purchased. They were about ten feet from the rock when a two- to three-foot wave came toward them, and Alforque was swept out to sea. Napper tried to save her, and a passerby called 911 within minutes, but a search turned up no sign of her.
Alforque is presumed drowned. Her body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Tillamook County Sheriff's Office 503-815-3330
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 5, 2018; casefile added.