Leah Denise Calabrese

Calabrese, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 10/24/1992
  • Missing From Winter Garden, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/07/1962 (63)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange shirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Calabrese suffers from bipolar disorder. She took the medication Lithium on a daily basis to control her condition. She is addicted to crack cocaine.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green/hazel eyes. Calabrese may use the first name Nichole. Her ears are pierced one time each and she has a burn scar on the inside of her ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Calabrese was last seen in Winter Garden, Florida on October 24, 1992. Her father dropped her off at east Plant Street and Hennis Road at 11:30 a.m. She told him she was going to clean a house and would call back later for a ride to the home they shared.

She never called, although a relative may have seen her in the 11th Street area at 5:00 p.m. that day. She has never been heard from again.

Although she worked as a sex worker to support her crack cocaine addiction and since her mid-teens she'd occasionally drop out of sight for up to weeks at a time, Calabrese did keep in touch with her family and would call her parents to let them know she was all right. They reported her missing on November 2, after they were unable to get in touch with her. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Winter Garden Police Department 407-877-5415

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2019; two pictures added.