Leah Irene Harding

Harding, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 04/30/2015
  • Missing From Baraga, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a light blue top.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Harding has a three- to four-inch scar on her abdomen. Her eyebrow is pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Harding was last seen at a BP gas station in Baraga, Michigan on April 30, 2015. Her boyfriend, Camiel Van Haecke Sr., stated they were arguing and he dropped her off at her mother's home. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing fifteen days later after she missed her kindergarten daughter's school event.

Van Haecke is a person of interest in her disappearance. He had a prior criminal record for kidnapping, assault with a dangerous weapon, and criminal sexual conduct. According to Harding's family, Van Haecke was abusive to her and she had told them to investigate him if anything happened to her. He has not been charged in Harding's case, however.

Harding lived in South Range, Michigan at the time of her disappearance. She had previously lived in Nisula, Michigan and L'Anse, Michigan. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Houghton County Sheriff's Office 906-482-0055

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2022; casefile added.