Leander Nez

Nez, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 01/30/2021
  • Missing From Sawmill, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray pullover sweater, black pants and black Nike shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nez is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. He has tattoos on his arms and chest and a tattoo of the word "NATIVE on his neck.

Details of Disappearance

Nez was last seen by his brothers in Sawmill, Arizona on January 30, 2021. Later that same day, he called his sister to ask for grocery money, and she sent him some. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Navajo Nation Police Department, Window Rock District 928-871-6983

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2025; height and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.