Leann Faulk

Faulk, circa 1985; Faulk's rose tattoo; Faulk's "Mike" tattoo; Faulk's butterfly tattoo; Faulk's bracelet; Faulk's coat

  • Missing Since 11/16/1985
  • Missing From Hyattsville, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/05/1963 (61)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a gray corduroy coat with a dark-colored lining and purple trim down the front and on the shoulders, a silver bracelet with a large stone in the middle, and a silver ring with a cross. Photographs of the coat and bracelet are posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Faulk may use the last name Storm. She has the following tattoos: a rose on her left shoulder blade, the "Mike" on the inside her left leg, a cross on her left big toe and a butterfly on her abdomen. Photographs of the tattoos, except for the cross, are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Faulk was last seen in Hyattsville, Maryland on November 16, 1985. She went to see her boyfriend's relatives to get some money. She was accompanied by an unknown man at the time. Faulk was later determined to have last been seen in the company of an African-American male known only as "JJ" or "Jay Jay." There was no sign of forced entry to apartment, and Faulk she behind all of her personal belongings, including her purse.

Faulk had just moved out of her family home and into her own place shortly before her disappearance. Few clues are available in her case, but it is being investigated as a homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Prince George's County Police
  • Hyattsville Station
  • 301-240-7562
  • 301-699-2601

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2020; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.