Leanne Marie Hausberg
Leanne, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 03/18/1999
- Missing From Brooklyn, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American, White
- Date of Birth 08/09/1984 (41)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and black bubble jacket, a blue t-shirt, jeans, blue Timberland work boots and black earrings with imbedded white stones. Carrying a black wallet/purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Native American) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Leanne has a scar on her right cheek. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Leanne was last seen standing on a street corner in the Bensonhurst neighborhood in the New York City borough of Brooklyn on March 18, 1999. She was on 67th Street at approximately 9:00 a.m. at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
Leanne may have remained in the New York City area after she went missing. Although her case is classified as a runaway by many agencies, her family believes she met with foul play. She wrote in her diary that she was seeing an older man. Little information is available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-473-2042
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; age-progression updated.