Lee Arthur Chambers

Chambers, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/11/2017
  • Missing From Baker, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/20/1950 (75)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown suede jacket and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Chambers was in the early stages of dementia at the time of his disappearance. He would occasionally get lost in familiar places as a result of his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Chambers is blind in one eye. He may have a mustache and a short beard.

Details of Disappearance

Chambers was last seen when he was dropped off at his residence in the 5400 block of Myrtle Street in Baker, Louisiana on December 11, 2017. He has never been heard from again.

Due to his progressing dementia, his family was in the process of having him moved to a retirement home in Zachary, Louisiana at the time of his disappearance. An extensive search turned up no indication of Chambers's whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Baker Police Department 225-775-6000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2018; casefile added.