Lee Curtis Vanderbilt

Vanderbilt, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 07/20/2022
  • Missing From Birmingham, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/02/1982 (42)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt with camouflage-print sleeves, camouflage-print shorts and Nautica sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Vanderbilt was last seen walking away from his residence in the 1600 block of 31st Street in Birmingham, Alabama on July 20, 2022. He has never been heard from again. Because he spoke with his mother and fiancee daily, his disappearance is considered suspicious. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Birmingham Police Department 205-328-9311

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2024; casefile added.