Lee Gordon Elliott
Elliott, circa 2018; Joan Burns, circa 2018
- Missing Since 05/27/2018
- Missing From Bainbridge Island, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 220 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Two-seater fixed-wing, single-engine 1974 Cessna 150 aircraft
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Elliott was last seen in Bainbridge Island, Washington on May 27, 2018. He and his girlfriend were in a two-seater fixed-wing, single-engine 1974 Cessna 150 aircraft which crashed in Eagle Harbor, plunging into water at 5:13 p.m. and sinking quickly.
Boaters who witnessed the plane crash rushed to the site and found Elliott's girlfriend, Joan Burns, floating in the water and bleeding. She was airlifted to the hospital in critical condition, and survived her injuries. They couldn't find Elliott, however, and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. A photo of Burns is posted with this case summary.
A photo of Burns is posted with this case summary. She later told authorities that the plane, which was piloted by Elliott, had not had mechanical problems. She stated that after taking off from Vashon Island, they descended to look at some seals near the shore. Burns said she told Elliott she thought the plane was flying too low, too close to the water. He told her they were fine, looked down at the iPad he was using for navigation, and pushed the flight control yoke forward.
Then the plane went into the water near the mouth of Eagle Harbor and flipped over, and Burns blacked out. She stated that when she came to, she saw Elliott slumped over in his restraints, apparently unconscious. She was able to escape the crash and get rescued.
In June, a dive team found the wreckage from the plane was located on the seafloor in 180 feet of water. They returned later to recover the wreckage, but it was no longer there and it has not been located again. Elliott's body has never been found. He is presumed to have died in the crash and his body lost.
Investigating Agency
- Washington State Patrol Missing Persons Unit 800-543-5678
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2024; casefile added.