Lee Gregory Snellings Jr.

Snellings, circa 2015; One of Snellings's tattoos

  • Missing Since 03/12/2015
  • Missing From Chesterfield, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Snellings suffers from bipolar disorder and unspecified developmental disorder, and needs medication which he isn't taking. His mother stated his condition makes him highly suggestible.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 2005 Vento scooter with the Virginia license plate number 6911P
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Snellings has a tattoo of a globe on his left bicep and a tattoo of a skull on his right bicep. A photo of one of his tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Snellings was last seen in Chesterfield, Virginia on March 12, 2015. He lived in the 13700 block of Woods Edge Road.

On the day of his disappearance, his mother dropped him off in a remote area in the 2500 block of Coalboro Road; he was planning to go ride ATVs with his friends. He had a yellow 2005 Vento scooter with the Virginia license plate number 6911P. He has never been heard from again. One of his gloves was later found in the Coalboro Road area where he was last seen.

Snellings wasn't working at the time of his disappearance. He lived with his parents and, although he frequently went out with his friends, his parents never went longer than a few days without hearing from him. His family reported him missing on March 29. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Chesterfield Police Department 804-748-1251

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.