Lee Roy Young

Young, circa 1990; Young's Rolex watch

  • Missing Since 05/04/1990
  • Missing From Scottsdale, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/22/1933 (89)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 200 - 215 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Rolex watch with a copper face and diamonds on the face and band. A photo of the watch is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Plum-colored Lincoln Town Car (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Young was last seen leaving a restaurant in Scottsdale, Arizona at approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 4, 1990. Someone used his car telephone after 3:00 p.m. that day. He has never been heard from again.

His plum-colored Lincoln Town Car was found burning in a remote desert area one hundred miles south of Phoenix, Arizona the day of his disappearance. It was in Pinal County, Arizona, 1.3 miles from State Route 77 north. The car was badly damaged in the blaze and authorities weren't able to get much evidence from it.

Young bought and sold jewelry in his spare time and always carried large amounts of cash to make jewelry purchases. Authorities found thousands of dollars worth of jewelry in his car trunk, but his briefcase containing files was missing.

Young was a bank executive in 1990. He had contacted federal authorities and said he suspected his bank was being used in a money-laundering ring. It's unclear whether this has any bearing on his disappearance.

Foul play is suspected in Young's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Scottsdale Police Department 480-312-5155

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2010; middle name, alternate height and alternate weight added, details of disappearance updated.