Lee Steven Ochs
Ochs, circa 2012
- Missing Since 10/29/2012
- Missing From Leadville, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/30/1976 (50)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 195 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ochs was taking medication on a regular basis at the time of his disappearance; this medicine was left behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Ochs has multiple tattoos on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Ochs was last seen the construction site where he worked near the Climax Mine north of Leadville, Colorado on October 29, 2012. He has never been heard from again. Two weeks later, his car was found abandoned on Methodist Mountain at the end of County Road 110 in Salida, Colorado.
There were no indication of foul play at the scene, but authorities believe Ochs's disappearance is suspicious, because his wallet, cellular phone and medication were left behind in his vehicle.
Ochs has violent tendencies, and was wanted on two felony warrants out of Arapahoe County, Colorado at the time of his disappearance. He was on strictly monitored probation and had to call his probation officer every morning, live with his parents and wear an ankle monitor. He is highly intelligent and enjoys gambling. His case is being treated as a possible homicide and remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chaffee County Sheriff's Office 719-539-2596
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.