Leigh Catherine Barnes
Barnes, circa 2023; Barnes's dog, Roxy
- Missing Since 08/03/2023
- Missing From Huntington Beach, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/06/1979 (46)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Royal blue Chevrolet Tahoe with the California license plate number 9DTR229 and possibly pictures on the side hand-drawn with house paint.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Barnes may use the last names Graham and/or Schneberger, the first name Harley, or the nickname Cat. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Barnes was last seen in Huntington Beach, California on August 3, 2023. She has never been heard from again. She disappeared with her small White dog, named Roxy, who had pink dyed hair on its head; a photo of Roxy is posted with this case summary.
Barnes may be driving a royal blue Chevrolet Tahoe with the California license plate number 9DTR229 and possibly pictures on the side hand-drawn with house paint. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Huntington Beach Police Department 714-536-5908
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2025; five pictures added, distinguishing characteristics details of disappearance updated.