Leigh Frances Savoie

Leigh, circa 1974; Age-progressed to age 60 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 04/07/1974
  • Missing From Revere, Massachusetts
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/05/1963 (62)
  • Age 10 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'4, 60 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Cut-off blue shorts, a white t-shirt with the phrase "Try It, You'll Like It" imprinted on the front, a blue sweater and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Leigh's nickname is LeeLee.

Details of Disappearance

Leigh was last seen in Revere, Massachusetts on April 7, 1974. He shined shoes after school to earn pocket money. The week of his disappearance, Leigh had been grounded for getting poor grades in math, but his mother gave him permission to go shine shoes at the Suffolk Downs racetrack. He was saving up money to buy her an Easter present.

At 11:00 a.m. that day, he left his home on State Road with his shoeshine kit. He stopped at a restaurant at Beachmont Square for a sandwich and a glass of milk, and asked the owner to watch his shoeshine kit for a few minutes until he came back. Leigh never returned.

His mother called the police to report his disappearance at 3:00 p.m., but they told her to wait another few hours before they would accept a report, so she began looking for him in the neighborhood. At 4:00 p.m., the restaurant owner gave her Leigh's shoeshine kit. He has never been heard from again.

Leigh has seven siblings. His mother stated he was a good student in 1974, in the third grade at the Louis Pasteur School. Both his parents are still alive and still looking for him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Massachusetts State Police 508-820-2121

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2024; age-progression updated.