Leigh Hainline Bonadies
RESOLVED

Bonadies, circa 1969
-
Missing Since
09/08/1969
-
Missing From
Boca Raton, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 25 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
BonadiesĀ disappeared from Boca Raton, Florida on September 8, 1969. She is believed to have been a victim of the serial killer Gerald Schaefer, who is thought to be responsible for the murders and disappearances of many young women in Florida during the 1970s. A locket belonging to Bonadies was found in his house after his arrest.
He was never charged in connection with her case, however, and has since been murdered in prison. Bonadies's body was found in Boca Del Mar, Florida in 1978, nine years after her disappearance. It was not identified until 2004, however.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Bonadies, circa 1969
- Missing Since 09/08/1969
- Missing From Boca Raton, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .