Leland Alton Jones
Jones, circa 2000
- Missing Since 11/18/2000
- Missing From Peoria, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'4, 300 - 325 pounds
- Medical Conditions Jones had been suffering from brain cancer for over 15 years prior to his disappearance and has had numerous surgeries. He has a tumor encircling his brain and needs medication to control pain. He doesn't have his medicine with him. Jones's illness may make him confused and disoriented. He also has hearing problems as a result of his condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1993 Dodge Caravan (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Jones's right ear has been surgically removed and he has exposed bone on his head.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen in the vicinity of the 8500 block of northwest Grand Avenue in Peoria, Arizona on November 18, 2000. He went to the Peoria Bazaar to buy a new hot plate and never returned. He He has never been heard from again.
On November 24, his red 1993 Dodge Caravan was found stuck in the mud on the Gila River Indian Reservation. There was no sign of Jones at the scene. His sister doesn't believe he committed suicide; she fears he was abducted and robbed. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department
- 602-534-2121
- 602-262-6141
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2012; alternate height and weight added, medical conditions updated.