Leland Zook

Zook, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 11/01/1989
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Date of Birth 02/22/1927 (98)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Zook is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Zook's niece reported him missing on November 1, 1989. He may have been in the Denver, Colorado area around the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. Zook doesn't normally carry identification. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7615

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2011; casefile added.