Lena Frances Keegan

Lena, circa 2019; Elizabeth Keegan

  • Missing Since 10/01/2019
  • Missing From Woodstock, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 88 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lena was last heard from sometime in October 2019. She lived in the 200 block of North Lee Street in Woodstock, Virginia. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by family members in August 2021. After she went missing it was said she had moved to Virginia Beach, Virginia, but there is no evidence to support this claim.

Investigators believe she died around the time of her disappearance, the same time her daughter began using her financial accounts without permission. Lena's daughter, Elizabeth Anne Catherine Keegan, was able to access her mother's checks, debit card, Social Security benefits, checking account and retirement account, withdrawing more than $175,000 from the accounts and placing them in her own. She made over $10,000 in purchases in her mother's name.

In 2024, Elizabeth pleaded guilty to federal charges of identity theft and fraud for unlawfully using her missing mother's federal benefits between October 2019 and August 2021. She is also accused of forging a notary public's signature and stamp on a power of attorney document. A photo of her is posted with this case summary.

Investigators haven't said whether Elizabeth is a suspect in her mother's disappearance. Lena's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Woodstock Police Department 540-459-6101
  • 540-459-2141

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2024; details of disappearance updated.