Leo Anicua

Anicua, circa 2011; Toyota Tacoma similar to Anicua's

  • Missing Since 11/25/2013
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1978 (46)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored hooded sweatshirt and black shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A black two-door 2013 Toyota Tacoma with the California license plate number 8M97272 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, black eyes. Anicua has a tattoo on his cheek and tattoos on his neck, ears and scalp. His ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Anicua was last seen leaving his residence in in the 27000 block of Seco Canyon Road in Saugus Area in the Saugus area of Los Angeles, California at 1:00 p.m. on November 26, 2013. He has never been heard from again.

He may have been driving a black two-door 2013 Toyota Tacoma with the California license plate number 8M97272; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. The vehicle was later recovered in good condition at an unknown location.

An acquaintance, David Zendejas, disappeared fourteen hours after Anicua did, and authorities believe the two men may be together. Few details are available in their cases.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 12, 2017; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.