Leo Francisco Moreno-Ceballos
Moreno-Ceballos, circa 2023; Moreno-Ceballos's tattoos
- Missing Since 01/10/2023
- Missing From Hialeah, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/06/1979 (45)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark green polo shirt, blue jeans and dark green sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Moreno-Ceballos has depression and anxiety.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Moreno-Ceballos has a lion and lighthouse tattoo on his forearm, and a tattoo on his left shoulder and upper arm of a ship with multiple sails, a compass and wind. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Moreno-Ceballos was last seen in Hialeah, Florida at 1:00 p.m. on January 8, 2023. He told his wife he needed some time alone and was going for a drive. After a few hours, when she repeatedly tried to call him, he sent her a text saying he was okay. He has never been heard from again.
The next day, Moreno-Ceballos's vehicle was found by Florida Highway Patrol at the southbound I-75 exit ramp towards westbound Sheridan Street. It was damaged and the driver's side airbag had been deployed; it appeared as if the vehicle had hit a light pole. There was no sign of Moreno-Ceballos and no indication of any injury. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hialeah Police Department 305-953-5200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2025; casefile added.