Leo James Wagner

Wagner, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 04/27/2021
  • Missing From Babb, Montana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 01/31/1995 (28)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue plaid or striped short-sleeved button-down Western-style shirt, a white undershirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wagner is an enrolled member of the Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana.

Details of Disappearance

Wagner was last seen in Babb, Montana on April 27, 2021. That day, authorities received a call about a possibly intoxicated man walking near the banks of St. Mary Lake, and then got a second call about the same man walking north on West Short Road with an injured arm. Both times they searched, but never found the man, who may have been Wagner. He has never been heard from again.

A burglary was reported at a cabin near Big Nose Bay on May 2. Wagner's family identified clothing and items belonging to him at the cabin, and it appeared a severe injury had occurred. Extensive searches turned up no sign of Wagner, however. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Blackfeet Tribal Law Enforcement Agency 406-338-4000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2022; casefile added.