Leo Widicker
Widicker, circa 2001
- Missing Since 11/08/2001
- Missing From Tabacon Hot Springs, Costa Rica
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/26/1915 (110)
- Age 86 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white baseball cap, jeans, black shoes, a red and blue plaid shirt, a blue jacket and a name tag.
- Medical Conditions Widicker has a hearing impairment and wears hearing aids in both of his ears. He suffers from unspecified medical problems. Widicker may have been disoriented at the time of his November 2001 disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blue eyes. Widicker wears eyeglasses. He is bald.
Details of Disappearance
Widicker is a retired farmer and resided in Bowden, North Dakota with his wife. The couple accompanied a group from Maranatha Volunteers International, a Christian humanitarian organization, to Costa Rica in November 2001. The volunteers painted churches and schools in the area at the time.
The group visited the Tabacon Resort in Tabacon Hot Springs on November 8. Widicker was last seen sitting on a bench near their tour bus sometime during the afternoon. His wife walked approximately 15 to 20 feet away to wade in the hot springs while he rested. She returned approximately 30 minutes later and discovered that her husband had disappeared. Widicker has never been heard from again.
An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to Widicker's whereabouts. Security guards at the resort reported watching Widicker walk away from the parking lot along a public road leading away from the property. The sighting was not considered abnormal at the time, since many guests walked along the road to visit additional hot springs.
Widicker does not speak Spanish. There were unconfirmed sightings of him in the Moravia, Los Yoses and San Jose areas of Costa Rica shortly after his disappearance. Widicker's case remains unsolved.
Some reports may state that Widicker disappeared after sitting on the group's bus while his wife visited the springs.
Investigating Agency
- United States Embassy
- San Jose, Costa Rica Office
- 011-506-220-3939
Source Information
. .