Leoma Patterson
RESOLVED

Patterson, circa 1978
-
Missing Since
10/20/1978
-
Missing From
Anderson County, Tennessee
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 42 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
PattersonĀ disappeared from Anderson County, Tennessee on October 20, 1978. In March 1979, a set of skeletal remains were found on the banks of Norris Lake in Campbell County, Tennessee. Testing determined the body was probably Patterson's.
In 1985, Jimmy Ray Maggard confessed to beating Patterson to death and said he dumped her body where the skeleton was found. Maggard is currently incarcerated, serving a life sentence for other crimes.
In 2005, however, Patterson was re-listed as missing after two of her daughters had their DNA tested against the Norris Lake body and the tests indicated the body wasn't Patterson's. The issue remained unresolved until July 2008, when investigators announced more sophisticated testing had been conducted and conclusively identified the Norris Lake body as Patterson.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Patterson, circa 1978
- Missing Since 10/20/1978
- Missing From Anderson County, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .