Leon Antony Green

Leon, circa 1985; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2003)

  • Missing Since 12/15/1985
  • Missing From Brooklyn, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/25/1984 (41)
  • Age 11 months old
  • Height and Weight 2'2, 24 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Leon may use the aliases Leon Smith and/or Junior Lee Jall.

Details of Disappearance

Leon was last seen at the New Temple Mount Zion Christ Church in the 1600 block of Nostrand Avenue in the New York City borough of Brooklyn on December 15, 1985.

He disappeared in the company of his non-custodial father, Junior Lee Smith, and his non-custodial paternal grandmother, Merline Wright. Smith's date of birth is July 4, 1966; he was nineteen years old at the time of his son's disappearance.

Smith and Wright were later located without Leon, and Smith admitted to disposing of Leon's body. He was never charged in connection with his son's case, but he was later incarcerated twice for burglary and robbery. Leon's remains have never been located, but foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 212-473-2042

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2010; details of disappearance updated.