Leon Edward Davenport
Davenport, circa 2009
- Missing Since 02/19/2009
- Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/09/1971 (53)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Black Level t-shirt with an orange and green design, blue jeans and sky-blue Nike boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Leased silver 2008 Mazda 5 truck with Maryland license plates numbered MWZ-183 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Davenport had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He may grow his hair long, or style it in cornrows. He also wears eyeglasses. He has tattoos on his arms and hands, including the word "C-Ban" on his right hand and the letters "CEO" on his left hand. Davenport's nickname is Turbo. He has previously fractured his ankle/foot, and has ingrown toenails and flared fingernails.
Details of Disappearance
Davenport was last seen in the 4600 block of Jay Street northeast in Washington, D.C. at noon on February 19, 2009. He got into a heated argument with the mother of his unborn child and the police were called. When they arrived, Davenport left the scene. He was driving a leased silver 2008 Mazda 5 truck with Maryland license plates numbered MWZ-183.
The officers gave chase and were trying to get him to stop, but Davenport refused to pull over and once he hit the Maryland border, the police stopped chasing him. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was subsequently found in Virginia; there were no indications of foul play.
Davenport left behind a young son with special needs. whom he spent time with daily. His daughter was born the day after he disappeared. Davenport's girlfriend had had two prior miscarriages and he was happy that her pregnancy had gone smoothly and was looking forward to the birth. He's described as a quiet, reserved individual and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
He was a studio engineer, but before his disappearance he had chosen to focus on his music career full-time; he performed performed with the local rap group C-Ban. Although he's had some problems with the law in the past, police stated he had no reason to leave of his own accord. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2017; details of disappearance updated.