Leon Robinson Everett

Everett, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 12/09/2004
  • Missing From Delray Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/21/1934 (92)
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid t-shirt and shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Everett suffers from arthritis and takes medication for the pain. He also has depression. He should be considered armed and dangerous and caution is advised when approaching him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Everett wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Everett was last seen leaving his residence in the 3900 block of Arelia Drive in Delray Beach, Florida at approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 9, 2004, after he had a disagreement with his son. He may have been carrying a .22 caliber gun at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

Everett was retired in 2004 and lived in the Turks and Caicos; he had a fishing business there. He and his wife had gone to Florida to attend a class reunion.

Authorities believe Everett may have left of his own accord. He had little money and no credit cards with him when he disappeared, and there hasn't been any activity on his bank accounts or cellular phone since he was last seen. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Delray Beach Police Department 561-243-7871

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2015; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.