Leon Tyrone Butler

Butler, circa 2020; T-shirt Butler was wearing; Butler's White 2015 Nissan Infiniti Q50S

  • Missing Since 08/18/2020
  • Missing From Margate, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/15/1983 (43)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange t-shirt with a picture of two people on the front, blue jeans and a black do-rag. A photo of the shirt is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2015 Nissan Infiniti Q50S Sedan with temporary Florida license plate number CTD7896.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Butler was last seen at an Orion gas station in the 500 block of South State Route 7 in Margate, Florida at 11:30 p.m. on August 18, 2020. He was driving a white 2015 Nissan Infiniti Q50S sedan with temporary Florida license plate number CTD7896; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. He has never been heard from again.

Authorities stated Butler is missing under suspicious circumstances. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Broward County Sheriff's Office 954-321-4344

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2022; casefile added.