Leona Evelyn Simmons

Simmons, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 07/01/2011
  • Missing From Newport News, Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 100 - 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Simmons is missing some front teeth. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Simmons was last seen at her home in the 60 block of Regency Square in Newport News, Virginia on July 1, 2011. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Newport News Police Department 757-247-2500

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2021; casefile added.