Leonard James Collins
Collins, circa 1987
- Missing Since 07/31/1987
- Missing From West Palm Beach, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/14/1955 (66)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, blue jeans and navy blue sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Collins has a twelve-inch scar on his left forearm, where a significant amount of skin was removed due to a severe infection. His nickname is Lenny. He may have a mustache and/or a full beard.
Details of Disappearance
Collins was last seen in West Palm Beach, Florida on July 31, 1987. He worked as a truck driver at the time of his disappearance. He told his estranged wife he had gotten a job as a long-haul trucker hauling to Texas and Tennessee. He was supposed to meet another trucker about the job, but nothing is known about this other trucker or the trucking company.Collins has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2010; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.