Leonard Lane Jr.

Lane, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 07/04/1995
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 04/24/1922 (103)
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 250 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lane is a wounded veteran of World War II and walks with a pronounced limp as a result of his injuries.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Lane had a full beard at the time of his 1995 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Lane was last seen in downtown Fairbanks, Alaska during the evening of July 4, 1995. He was attending the annual Independence Day fireworks at the time of his disappearance. Lane has never been seen again. It is unclear what happened to him and his case remains unsolved, but he was declared legally dead in 1997.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-451-5100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; name and details of disappearance updated.