Leonard Lane Jr.

Lane, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 07/04/1995
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 04/24/1922 (104)
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 250 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lane is a wounded veteran of World War II and walks with a pronounced limp as a result of his injuries.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Lane had a full beard at the time of his 1995 disappearance. He has scars on his back and chest from shrapnel.

Details of Disappearance

Lane was last seen in downtown Fairbanks, Alaska during the evening of July 4, 1995. He was attending the annual Independence Day fireworks at the time of his disappearance. Lane has never been seen again and was reported missing on September 23, after he didn't pick up his checks at the post office for two months in a row.

It is unclear what happened to him and his case remains unsolved, but he was declared legally dead in 1997.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-451-5100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2025; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.