Leonard Lee Burhans
Burhans, circa 1984
- Missing Since 11/04/1984
- Missing From San Jose, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1953 (72)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Burhans has been diagnosed with cancer and requires medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Burhans's hair was thinning on the top of his head at the time of his 1984 disappearance. He may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Burhans was last seen in San Jose, California on November 4, 1984, after leaving the Sierra Nevada mountain area. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- San Jose Police Department 408-277-4141
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2005; medical condition added, details of disappearance updated.