Leonard Neal Dirickson
Dirickson, circa 1998; Sketch of the unidentified man last seen with Dirickson
- Missing Since 03/14/1998
- Missing From Strong City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/25/1958 (64)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 200 - 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A faded black Carhartt coat with a hood, green jeans, brown/black leather sneakers or hiking boots, and a brown cap with a green bill and the ACCO FEEDS logo on the front.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup truck with a yellow tag on the front end and possibly New Mexico license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, gray eyes. Dirickson had a red handlebar mustache at the time of his 1998 disappearance. His nickname is Lenny.
Details of Disappearance
Dirickson was last seen at his farmhouse in Strong City, Oklahoma on March 14, 1998. His sixteen-year-old son told authorities that an unidentified Caucasian male driving a white 1994 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup truck arrived at their home during the day. His truck had a yellow tag on the vehicle's front end, and may have had New Mexico license plates. A sketch of the man is posted with this case summary.
Dirickson's son said that his father told him the man wanted to view a horse he had for sale. He claimed they planned to travel to Elk City, Oklahoma and Mobeetie, Texas during the day. Dirickson said that they would return to the farm later in the evening. Neither Dirickson nor the man have been heard from again.
Dirickson never advertised that he had a horse for sale. Investigators believe that the presumed buyer knew him beforehand. Authorities do not know if the unidentified man was involved in his disappearance. The man is described as 6'2 and 210 pounds and right-handed, with a full reddish-brown beard. He was about 41 years old and smoked Marlboro Lights cigarettes. He wore a blue jacket, a striped Western-style shirt, blue jeans and a black baseball cap with a red "No Fear" logo.
There have been two reported sightings of Dirickson since his 1998 disappearance. A server at the Kettle Restaurant in Elk City told authorities that a man resembling Dirickson stopped at the eatery at approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 14. Investigators believe that the employee may have confused Dirickson with another individual. He had breakfast at home prior to his disappearance and Dirickson's family members said it was uncharacteristic of him to eat again shortly afterwards.
Authorities also received a phone call from an unidentified man in an Amarillo, Texas bar six months after Dirickson vanished. The caller claimed that he was seated next to Dirickson in the establishment. Both the caller and the man thought to be Dirickson had disappeared by the time investigators arrived on the scene. Neither of these sightings has been confirmed.
Dirickson was left in debt after his 1996 divorce. His family members said he was very close to his son and would never voluntarily leave on his own. Authorities believe that foul play may have been involved in Dirickson's disappearance, but there is little evidence to support any theory.
Investigating Agency
- Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 800-522-8017
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 11, 2018; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.