Leonardo Diaz
Diaz, circa 2019
- Missing Since 09/03/2019
- Missing From Hana, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Surf trunks.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes. Diaz's nickname is Leo. He has a tattoo on the inside of his left calf.
Details of Disappearance
Diaz was last seen in Hana, Hawaii. On September 3, he sent his father a text saying goodbye and thanks for everything. He never contacted his loved ones again. He was sighted at his residence at 10:30 p.m. on September 4, and the following day at 7:30 a.m. he was seen walking along Haneo'o Road toward Hamoa Beach. He has never been heard from again.
On September 5, the same day Diaz was last seen, his car keys and cellular phone were found sitting on a rock wall near Hamoa Beach. The rest of his belongings, including his vehicle, were left behind at home. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.