LePerry Dushawn Williams Jr.
Williams, circa 2019
- Missing Since 11/01/2019
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/17/1992 (33)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was last seen in Houston, Texas sometime in November 2019. He was staying with his elderly grandmother near Ridge Creek Drive and South Post Oak Road in Fort Bend County. He called his father to say his father must get his grandmother out of Houston because some people were mad at him.
The call so concerned Williams's father that he left work and drove three hours to Houston to speak with Williams. He asked what was going on, and Williams said that someone had sent him a strange text message: a photo of his grandmother's house, to indicate the sender knew where Williams lived.
Williams's father asked him who, specifically, was angry at him and why, and Williams refused to tell him. His father told him that in that case, he didn't want Williams to stay with his grandmother anymore. A heated argument ensued and Williams angrily left his grandmother's house on foot. He and his father texted each other and Williams said his phone battery was dying and he was going to find a charger.
He has never been heard from again. His father spent the next few months texting and calling him, but never got an answer. At first he thought Williams was refusing to answer because he was angry. By March 2020, his father was concerned, and filed a missing persons report.
In May 2022, a letter arrived at Williams's grandmother's home, addressed to Williams. It was from an apartment complex in Tampa, Florida and was an attempt to collect unpaid rent from 2021. The police went to the apartment complex to investigate and it appeared as if squatters had been staying in the apartment. There was no sign of Williams and it's not clear who rented the Tampa apartment.
According to his family, Williams is an introvert who had few friends and didn't go to parties much. He had started working at a restaurant about a year prior to his disappearance, however, and begun socializing more with his co-workers and staying out late.
He may be homeless. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2022; date of disappearance corrected, three pictures added, name and details of disappearance updated.