Leroy Grado Almanza

Almanza, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 03/08/2017
  • Missing From Deming, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1977 (48)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 130 - 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue t-shirt, blue jeans, black Lugz shoes and a black sports watch.
  • Medical Conditions Almanza is addicted to drugs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Almanza has scars on his left shoulder, on his face, above his left eye, and on his back. He has the following tattoos: a woman's face of a Cholo on his left arm, the letters "LA" on the left side of his chest, and other tattoos on his left hand and both arms.

Details of Disappearance

Almanza was last seen in Deming, New Mexico on March 8, 2017. His father saw him at his apartment, and another family member saw him that day on Hood Road. He left a half-eaten hamburger behind at his apartment and has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on March 14.

Almanza's parents stated they were aware he was involved with drugs and associating with the wrong people at the time of his disappearance. They kept in regular touch with him and, although they would not give him money, they made sure his basic needs were met. His parents had tried to get him into treatment for his addiction, but he resisted it. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Deming Police Department 575-546-3011

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2019; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.