Leroy Keith Boyd

Boyd, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 05/01/2007
  • Missing From Aitkin, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 220 - 230 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2005 Dodge pickup truck and trailer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Boyd's nickname is Roy.

Details of Disappearance

Boyd was last seen at an insurance business in Aitkin, Minnesota sometime during late May or early June 2007. He has never been heard from again. He had recently started his own trucking and transportation business, Ol' Buzzard Trucking, with an acquaintance. He did a lot of hauling, so it wasn't unusual for him to drop out of sight for extended periods.

An out-of-state friend notified police of his disappearance on August 15, but Boyd wasn't officially listed as missing until August 29.

After his disappearance, investigators found Boyd's 2005 Dodge pickup truck and trailer at a car dealership out of state. They learned Boyd hadn't driven the vehicle since October 2007. The truck had been used to haul motorcycles across the country for private individuals.

Boyd was in good health at the time of his disappearance and is described as a private person. Prior to his disappearance, he traveled extensively in the midwest and east coast of the United States.

Foul play is suspected in Boyd's disappearance. Authorities have a person of interest in his case, but it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Aitkin County Sheriff's Office
  • 888-900-2138
  • 218-927-7435

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2009; date of disappearance corrected, picture and alternate weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.