Leroy Mills Sr.
Mills, circa 1988
- Missing Since 03/22/1988
- Missing From Lake City, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 77 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mills was last seen leaving his residence on Fairview Street in Lake City, Florida on the evening of March 21, 1988. A neighbor reported him missing the next day. He has never been heard from again. On March 24, his wallet was found in a dumpster behind Weggie's Saloon on US 441.
Prior to his disappearance, Mills had gambled with a neighbor, Carlis Lindsey Sr. He had told people that if anything ever happened to him, probably Lindsey would know about it. Lindsey has long been a a person of interest in Mills's case, but he was never charged in connection with it. He was imprisoned after murdering his girlfriend and her brother at his home in 1991, and died in prison in 1997.
Mills's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lake City Police Department 336-752-4344
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2024; casefile added.