Lesa Desiree Cunningham

Lesa, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 07/09/1987
  • Missing From Chino, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/15/1963 (62)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white smock and pants.
  • Medical Conditions Lesa suffered from depression throughout her life and tried to take her own life as a teenager.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1987 Toyota Tercel with temporary license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lesa has burn scars on her neck and one of her thighs. She has a gap between her upper front teeth. She may spell her first name "Lisa."

Details of Disappearance

Lesa and her young son, Chris, were last seen by a friend in Pomona, California. They visited Lesa's brother in Pomona that day, then went shopping with their friend before dropping the friend off.

They were going to go to the Slater Bros. market on Riverside Drive and Yorba Avenue in Chino, California; they lived nearby with Lesa's boyfriend at an apartment on Yorba Avenue. Chris and Lesa were supposed to be home by 6:00 or 7:00 p.m., but they never arrived. Neither of them have ever been heard from again.

On September 9, two months after their disappearances, Lesa's 1987 Toyota Tercel with temporary license plates was found abandoned in downtown San Diego, California; the car's stereo and speakers were missing. There were no fingerprints on the car and no indications of a struggle.

Lesa has no history of leaving without warning, and she never picked up her last paycheck and never accessed her bank account after her disappearance. She worked as a dental assistant in Pomona. Chris and Lesa are considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chino Police Department 909-628-1234

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2016; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.