Lesley Allan Border

Border, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 11/01/2007
  • Missing From Littleton, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/14/1957 (69)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he normally wears blue jeans, a t-shirt, a sweatshirt and sneakers. He may carry a backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Border has an unspecified medical condition requiring medication.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1997 Ford F-150 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Border's nickname is Les. He wears prescription aviator-style eyeglasses with wire frames and transition lenses. The fingernail on his left middle finger is slightly crushed from a high school football injury. Border smokes; he rolls his own cigarettes, and carries a silver Zippo lighter.

Details of Disappearance

Border was last seen on November 1, 2007 at the post office in Littleton, Colorado. He has never been heard from again. In mid-November, his blue 1997 Ford F-150 was located abandoned in the Rio Grande National Forest of Colorado, near the Big Springs picnic area. The keys were still in the ignition, but the vehicle's license plate was missing. There was no sign of Border at the scene.

Border's family believes he may have driven to the Rio Grande National Forest with the intention of taking his own life. They describe him as a loner who wasn't close to his relatives. Border canceled the lease on his rental home and gave his keys back to his landlord prior to his disappearance. He also failed to renew his van's registration.

Border is a former engineer. He grew up in Montana. An extensive search of the forest turned up no sign of him, and it's possible he left the area after abandoning his vehicle. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Littleton Police Department 303-794-1551

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2008; casefile added.