Leslie Anne Porter
Porter, circa 1984
- Missing Since 01/19/1984
- Missing From West Covina, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/01/1959 (62)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 122 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red hooded sweatshirt with two rainbow and heart buttons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Porter has a mole just above the right side of her mouth and a mole underneath the right side of her chin. Some agencies refer to her as Leslie Martin-Porter.
Details of Disappearance
Porter was last seen by her husband at their West Covina, California residence on January 19, 1984. She was supposed to take her truck in for repairs at 10:00 a.m., then call her mother for a ride from the repair shop.She had to work that day at the Robinson's store in the Puente Hills Mall; her shift started at 1:00 p.m. She never brought her truck in, never called her mother, never went to work and has never been heard from again. When her husband came home he found her truck still parked undisturbed in its assigned spot.
The Porters' apartment door was unlocked and all of Porter's personal belongings, including her purse and car keys, were still at the residence. There were no indications of a struggle in the house, but a pair of gold earrings Porter cherished were lying on the living room floor.
Authorities stated Porter is missing under suspicious circumstances and may have been abducted. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- West Covina Police Department 626-814-8540
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2017; details of disappearance updated.