Leslie Dawn Mashburn

Mashburn, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 12/10/1997
  • Missing From Sanford, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 95 - 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt, White stonewashed jeans and old Reebok sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Mashburn suffers from depression and may have been suicidal at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. The tip of Mashburn's right pinky finger is missing. Her ears are pierced one time each.

Details of Disappearance

Mashburn was last seen in Sanford, North Carolina on December 10, 1997. She had told her mother she felt like jumping off a bridge. She lived less than half a mile from the former Carbonton Dam Bridge at Highway 42 and searchers checked the area around there and the water in the dam, but found no sign of her. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Chatham County Sheriff's Office 919-548-3884

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2019; casefile added.