Leslie DeloSantos
DeloSantos, circa 2007
- Missing Since 01/02/2007
- Missing From Onomea, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair.
Details of Disappearance
DeloSantos was last seen by a neighbor on the Onomea Scenic Route in Onomea, Hawaii on January 2, 2007. His family last saw him in late December 2006. He may have gone picking opihi, a type of sea snail also known as cellana, which are considered a delicacy in Hawaii. He has never been heard from again.
On January 7, DeloSantos's family found his belongings at a fishing spot called the Diablo, along the Hamakua coast near the Onomea cemetery. There was no sign of him at the scene. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii County Police Department
- 808-961-2382
- 808-935-3311
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2008; casefile added.