Lester Eugene Barr

Barr, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 10/01/1994
  • Missing From Turner, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1941 (81)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1979 Chevrolet pickup truck, 1984 Honda four-wheeler
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Barr is balding. He smoked cigarettes at the time of his disappearance. Two of his teeth have been extracted.

Details of Disappearance

Barr was last seen in Turner, Michigan on October 1, 1994. One of his neighbors stated that he packed up his 1979 Chevrolet pickup truck, drove away, and never returned. He took a 1984 Honda four-wheeler with him as well.

One of Barr's friends reported him missing after several weeks passed without contact. He had been receiving Social Security checks at the time of his disappearance; they were his only source of income. The Social Security office stopped issuing them after Barr stopped claiming them.

Barr's case remains unsolved; it is unclear what happened to him.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police
  • East Tawas Post
  • 989-362-3434

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2011; details of disappearance updated.