Lester Raymond Jones Jr.
Jones, circa 2010
- Missing Since 01/11/2010
- Missing From Starkville, Mississippi
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/26/1983 (42)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 205 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2002 Ford Expedition with the Mississippi license plate number KTW-714
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, black eyes. Jones has the following tattoos: his initials "LJ" on his chest, the word "JESUS" on his back, a pit bull on his left arm and the phrase "TO LIVE IS TO SUFFER, TO SURVIVE IS TO FIND MEANING IN THE SUFFERING" possibly on his back. He goes by his initials, LJ.
Details of Disappearance
Jones disappeared from Starkville, Mississippi on January 11, 2010. He was enroute to the Jackson, Mississippi area from Starkville to visit with some friends. He was driving his blue 2002 Ford Expedition with the Mississippi license plate number KTW-714.
Jones and his vehicle were filmed on cameras at a service station in Flowood, Mississippi at 10:18 p.m.; this is the last sign of him. His cellular phone was later found in the service station's bathroom. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Jones was a graduate student at Mississippi State University, studying biomedical engineering. He was enrolled in one course for the spring semester. He lived with a roommate on Collegeview Street in Starkville and was a member of the Omega Psi Phi Fraternity. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Starkville Police Department 662-323-4134
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2010; casefile added.