Lester Stewart
RESOLVED
Stewart, circa 1978
-
Missing Since
09/01/1978
-
Missing From
Litchfield County, Connecticut
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 27 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Stewart disappeared from Litchfield County, Connecticut sometime during September 1978. In 2007, Kenneth Gelormino Jr. went to the state police barracks with Stewart's arm bones in a bag. He was facing serious drug charges and hoped his cooperation in Stewart's murder would help.
Gelormino said his own father and an accomplice had killed Stewart and buried his remains, but Gelormino Sr. kept the arm bones to blackmail his accomplice. DNA tests confirmed the identification. In 2008, authorities began searching at a stone wall for the rest of Stewart's body. No charges have been filed in his death.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Stewart, circa 1978
- Missing Since 09/01/1978
- Missing From Litchfield County, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .