Leuvrias Sirius

Sirius, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 04/19/2006
  • Missing From Homestead, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/01/1926 (100)
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 150 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies give Sirius's age as 50 to 70 years old. He may spell his name "Leuvreais."

Details of Disappearance

Sirius was last seen in Homestead, Florida on April 19, 2006. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

The Florida Department of Law Enforcement describes Sirius as a sexually violent predator. He has two prior convictions of lewd and lascivious acts on a child under 16, and is listed as an absconded sex offender. Caution is advised when approaching him.

Investigating Agency

  • Homestead Police Department 305-247-1535

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2010; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.