Lewis Andrew Mills

Mills, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 12/20/2010
  • Missing From Patterson, Louisiana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/02/1986 (39)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white button-down shirt, pants and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mills has letters tattooed on his neck in black ink.

Details of Disappearance

Mills was last seen on Calumet Bridge near Patterson, Louisiana on December 20, 2010. Eyewitnesses stated he was walking along the rail of the bridge when he slipped and fell into the Wax Lake Outlet of the the Calumet River. He could not swim, and quickly disappeared in the water. His body was never located, but he is presumed drowned.

Mills is from Georgia and was in Louisiana on a construction job at the time of his presumed death. He left behind a five-year-old daughter.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Mary Parish Sheriff's Office 985-384-1622

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2020; casefile added.