Lewis Bryson
Bryson, circa 1982
- Missing Since 07/20/1982
- Missing From Cocoa, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/16/1903 (123)
- Age 79 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt, blue pants and a cap. Carrying a walking stick.
- Medical Conditions Bryson has been diagnosed with dementia. He also has high blood pressure and needs daily medication to control it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Bryson wears eyeglasses. He uses a cane to walk.
Details of Disappearance
Bryson was last seen by the police, walking on State Road 520 west towards Interstate 95 in Cocoa, Florida early in the morning on July 20, 1982. It's possible he was trying to hitchhike into town. He has never been heard from again.
Bryson wasn't carrying any identification at the time of his disappearance. He lived alone on Travis Street, and had last spoken to friends the night before he went missing. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cocoa Police Department 321-639-7620
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2019; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.