Lewis G. Selam
Selam, circa 2022
- Missing Since 03/16/2022
- Missing From Warm Springs, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 11/29/1950 (75)
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Adidas sweatshirt with three black stripes, new blue jeans and boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. White hair, brown eyes. Selam wears eyeglasses for reading. He may wear his hair in a ponytail and may have a mustache. His nickname is Louie. He has a tattoo of an L on his left hand, a bump on his neck at the front and center, a bump on the bottom of his foot, and scars or spots on his legs. Selam ias an enrolled member of the Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon. He is of Nez Perce, Umatilla and Yakama descent.
Details of Disappearance
Selam was last seen at Warm Springs Tribal Credit Enterprise in Warm Springs, Oregon on March 16, 2022. He has never been heard from again. A few days after his disappearance, his white 2005 Toyota Celica hatchback with the Oregon license plate number 30488375 was found locked and abandoned.
The vehicle was stuck in the snow near the intersection of the P500 and P200 roads on the Warm Springs Reservation, in an area known as Peter's Pasture near the base of Mount Jefferson. Inside the car was the hat Selam usually wore, and the groceries and dog food he purchased on the day of his disappearance.
It's uncharacteristic of Selam to leave without warning, and his family is baffled by his disappearance. He was well-known and well-liked in the community and worked at the Warm Springs Forest Products Mill. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Warm Springs Police Department 541-553-3272
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2024; casefile added.